2008 Berlinale: The Complete Competition programme

berlinale

 

Here is the line-up for the 58th Berlin Film Festival, which runs 7th-17th February 2008:

 

 
OPENING FILM
  • Shine a Light, USA, by Martin Scorcese and with the Rolling Stones

IN COMPETITION 
  • Avaze Gonjeshk-ha (The Song of Sparrows), Iran, by Majid Majidi 
  • Ballast, USA, by Lance Hammer and with Micheal J. Smith, Jim Myron Ross, Tarra Riggs
  • Bam gua Nat (Night and Day), Republic of Korea, by Hong Sangsoo and with Kim Youngho, Park Eunhye, Hwang Soojung
  • Caos calmo (Quiet Chaos), Italy, by Antonello Grimaldi and with Nanni Moretti, Isabella Ferrari, Alessandro Gassman, Valeria Golino
  • Elegy, USA, by Isabel Coixet and with Penélope Cruz, Ben Kingsley, Dennis Hopper
  • Feuerherz (Heart of Fire), Germany/Austria by Luigi Falorni and with Letekidan Micael
  • Gardens of the Night, Great Britain/USA, by Damian Harris and with Gillian Jacobs, Evan Ross, Tom Arnold, John Malkovich
  • Happy-Go-Lucky, UK, by Mike Leigh and with Sally Hawkins, Alexis Zegerman, Eddie Marsan, Samuel Roukin
  • Il y a longtemps que je t’aime (I’ve Loved You So Long), France/Germany, by Philippe Claudel and with Kristin Scott Thomas, Elsa Zylberstein, Serge Hazanavicius, Laurent Grevill
  • Julia, France, by Erick Zonca and with Tilda Swinton, Aidan Gould, Saúl Rubinek
  • Kabei (Kabei – Our Mother), Japan, by Yoji Yamada and with Sayuri Yoshinaga, Mitsugoro Bando, Tadanobu Asano
  • Kirschblüten - Hanami, Germany, by Doris Dörrie and with Elmar Wepper, Hannelore Elsner
  • Lady Jane, France, by Robert Guédiguian and with Ariane Ascaride, Gérard Meylan, Frédérique Bonnal
  • Lake Tahoe, Mexico, by Fernando Eimbcke and with Diego Cataño, Héctor Herrera, Daniela Valentine, Juan Carlos Lara
  • Musta Jaä (Black Ice), Finland/Germany, by Petri Kotwica and with Outi Mäenpää, Ria Kataja, Martti Suosala, Ville Virtanen
  • Restless, Israel/Germany/Canada/France/Belgium, by Amos Kollek and with Moshe Ivgy, Ran Danker, Karen Young, Phyllis Sommerville
  • S.O.P. Standard Operating Procedure, USA, by Errol Morris
  • Sparrow, Hong Kong/China, by Johnnie To and with Simon Yam Tat Wah, Kelly Lin Hsi Lei, Gordon Lam Ka Tung, Lam Suet
  • There Will Be Blood, USA, by Paul Thomas Anderson and with Daniel Day-Lewis, Paul Dano, Kevin J. O'Connor
  • Tropa de Elite (The Elite Squad), Brazil, by José Padilha and with Wagner Moura, Caio Junqueira, André Ramiro
  • Zuo You (In Love We Trust), China, by Wang Xiaoshuai and with Liu Weiwei, Zhang Jiayu, Yu Nan
 
CLOSING FILM

  • Be Kind Rewind, USA, by Michel Gondry and with Jack Black, Mos Def, Danny Glover, Mia Farrow, Signourney Weaver

OUT OF COMPETITION  

  • Fireflies in the Garden, USA, by Dennis Lee and with Julia Roberts, Ryan Reynolds, Willem Dafoe, Emily Watson
  • Katyn, Poland, by Andrzej Wajda and with Maja Ostaszewska, Artur Zmijewski, Andrzej Chyra
  • The Other Boleyn Girl, USA/Great Britain, by Justin Chadwick and with Natalie Portman, Scarlett Johansson, Eric Bana
 
BERLINALE SPECIALS
 
  • 1000 Journals, USA, by Andrea Kreuzhage
  • Auge in Auge -- eine deutsche Filmgeschichte (Eye to Eye – all about German Film…), Germany, by Hans Helmut Prinzler, Michael Althen
  • CSNY Déjà vu, USA, by Bernard Shakey (Neil Young)
  • El pollo, el pez y el cangrejo real (The Chicken, The Fish And The King Crab), Spain, by José Luis López Linares
  • Himlens hjärta (Heaven's Heart), Sweden/Denmark, by Simon Staho and with Mikael Persbrandt, Lena Endre, Jakob Eklund, Maria Lundquist
  • Nerakhoon (Betrayal), USA, by Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • Om Shanti Om, India/UK, by Farah Khan and with Shah Rukh Khan, Deepika Padukone, Shreyas Talpade 
  • Plus tard tu comprendras, France/Germany, by Amos Gitai and with Jeanne Moreau, Dominique Blanc, Hippolite Girardot 
  • Steal a Pencil for Me, USA, by Michèle Ohayon
  • Trip to Asia. Die Suche nach dem Einklang (Trip to Asia. The Quest for Harmony), Germany, by Thomas Grube
 

Print