King's Speech, Monsters, Arbor, Never Let Me Go lead noms for British Independent Film Awards

Written by Nic Wistreich on . Posted in Awards

THE MOËT BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS ANNOUNCE NOMINATIONS AND JURY FOR 13th EDITION

The nominations and jury members for the thirteenth annual Moët British Independent Film Awards were announced today, Monday 1st November at St Martins Lane, London by Jared Harris. The Film receiving the most nominations is The King’s Speech with eight, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Actor and two Best Supporting Actor nominations.  Monsters, Never Let Me Go and The Arbor all received six nominations, Four Lions five and four nods went to Another Year, Made in Dagenham and Brighton Rock.

Nominations for Best Actor go to Jim Broadbent (Another Year), Riz Ahmed (Four Lions), Colin Firth (The King’s Speech), Scoot McNairy (Monsters) and Aidan Gillen (Treacle Junior).  Leading ladies battling for the Best Actress are Manjinder Virk (The Arbor), Ruth Sheen (Another Year), Andrea Riseborough (Brighton Rock), Sally Hawkins (Made in Dagenham) and hoping to repeat last year’s success, Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go).

Newcomer Gareth Edwards receives an impressive four nominations for his directorial debut Monsters; categories include Best British Independent Film sponsored by Moët & Chandon, Best Director, The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director and Best Technical Achievement. Both Andrea Riseborough (Brighton Rock) and Manjinder Virk (The Arbor) are nominated in two categories, Most Promising Newcomer and Best Actress, with The Arbor also competing for Best British Documentary alongside Enemies of the People, Exit Through the Gift Shop, Fire In Bablyon and Waste Land.

The Raindance Award nominees for 2010 include Brilliant Love, Legacy, Son Of Babylon, Treacle Junior and Jackboots on Whitehall.  This Award honours exceptional achievement for filmmakers working against the odds, often with little or no industry support.  Elliot Grove, Founder Raindance Film Festival and BIFA added:  "The nominees for this year's Raindance Award show how vibrant and strong the state of independent film is in this country, despite the economic uncertainty. I am thrilled that we are able to support such great films, and know we'll see many more in the coming years"

The Pre-Selection Committee of 70 members viewed nearly 200 films, out of which they selected the nominations, which were decided by ballot. The winners of The Moët British Independent Film Awards are decided by an independent jury comprised of leading professionals and talent from the British film industry. The Jury for 2010 will include:  Mags Arnold (Editor), Finola Dwyer (Producer), Matthew Goode (Actor), Matt Greenhalgh (Writer), Andy Harries (Producer), Gemma Jones (Actress), David Mackenzie (Director), James Marsh (Director), Hannah McGill (Writer, Critic & Festival Programmer), Sean Pertwee (Actor), Jamie Sives (Actor), Jason Solomons (Film Critic), Gary Williamson (Production Designer).

The winners will be announced at the much anticipated 13th awards ceremony which will take place on Sunday 5 December at the impressive Old Billingsgate in London and will be hosted for the sixth year by James Nesbitt.

BIFA are proud to announce the following nominees for this year’s awards (after jump):

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Sponsored by Moët & Chandon

Four Lions

Kick-Ass

The King’s Speech

Monsters

Never Let Me Go

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Sponsored by The Creative Partnership

Mike Leigh – Another Year

Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

Gareth Edwards – Monsters

Mark Romanek – Never Let Me Go

 

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Debs Gardner Paterson – Africa United

Clio Barnard – The Arbor

Rowan Joffe – Brighton Rock

Chris Morris – Four Lions

Gareth Edwards – Monsters

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Sponsored by BBC Films 

Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Morris – Four Lions

Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass

David Seidler – The King’s Speech

William Ivory – Made In Dagenham

Alex Garland – Never Let Me Go

 

BEST ACTRESS

Sponsored by M.A.C

Manjinder Virk – The Arbor

Ruth Sheen – Another Year

Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock

Sally Hawkins – Made In Dagenham

Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go

 

BEST ACTOR

Jim Broadbent – Another Year

Riz Ahmed – Four Lions

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

Scoot McNairy – Monsters

Aidan Gillen – Treacle Junior

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lesley Manville – Another Year

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Rosamund Pike – Made In Dagenham

Keira Knightley – Never Let Me Go

Tamsin Greig – Tamara Drewe

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kayvan Novak – Four Lions

Guy Pearce – The King’s Speech

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Bob Hoskins – Made In Dagenham

Andrew Garfield – Never Let Me Go

 

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Sponsored by Optimum Releasing

Manjinder Virk – The Arbor

Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock

Tom Hughes – Cemetery Junction

Joanne Froggatt – In Our Name

Conor McCarron – Neds

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Sponsored by Ascent Media

The Arbor

In Our Name

Monsters

Skeletons

Streetdance 3D

 

RAINDANCE AWARD

Sponsored by Exile Media

Brilliant Love

Jackboots On Whitehall

Legacy

Son Of Babylon

Treacle Junior

 

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Sponsored by Chapter Media

The Arbor – Sound – Tim Barker

Brighton Rock – Cinematography – John Mathieson

The Illusionist – Animation – Sylvain Chomet

The King’s Speech – Production Design – Eve Stewart

Monsters – Visual Effects – Gareth Edwards

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Arbor

Enemies of the People

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Fire In Babylon

Waste Land

 

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Baby

Photograph Of Jesus

Sign Language

Sis

The Road Home

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Dogtooth

I Am Love

A Prophet

The Secret In Their Eyes

Winter’s Bone

 

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)

Sponsored by Working Title

To Be Announced

 

THE VARIETY AWARD

To Be Announced

 

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sponsored by UK Film Council

Announced at the British Independent Film Awards on Sunday 5 December

 Proud patrons of The Moet British Independent Film Awards include Mike Figgis, Tom Hollander, Adrian Lester, Ken Loach, Ewan McGregor, Helen Mirren, Samantha Morton, Bill Nighy, Michael Sheen, Trudie Styler, Tilda Swinton, Meera Syal, David Thewlis, Ray Winstone and Michael Winterbottom.

BIFA would like to thank all its supporters, especially: Moët & Chandon, UK Film Council, Ascent Media, 3 Mills Studios, BBC Films, Chapter Media, The Creative Partnership, Exile Media, M.A.C, Optimum Releasing, Raindance, Soho House, St Martins Lane, Swarovski, Variety, Working Title.

Created by Raindance

Print